Select Page

Federal, State, and County

Office Mailing Address Phone Numbers End of Term (Length)
President
Joseph Biden (D)
https://www.whitehouse.gov
The White House
Office of the President
1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, DC  20500
(202) 456-1414 2024 (4)
Vice President
Kamala Harris (D)
https://www.whitehouse.gov
The White House
Office of the Vice President
1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, DC  20500
(202) 456-1414 2024 (4)
U.S. Senator
Ted Cruz (R)
https://www.cruz.senate.gov/
Russell Senate Office Bldg. 127 A
Washington, DC  20510
 
300 E. 8th
Suite 961
Austin, TX  78701
(202) 224-5922

(512) 916-5834

2024 (6)
U.S. Senator
John Cornyn (R)
https://www.cornyn.senate.gov/
517 Hart Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, DC  20510
 
Chase Tower
221 West Sixth Street
Suite 1530
Austin, TX  78701
(202) 224-2934

(512) 469-6034

2026 (6)
U.S. Representative, District 21
Chip Roy (R)
https://roy.house.gov
1319 Longworth House Office Bldg.
Washington, DC  20515
 
5900 Southwest Parkway
Bldg. 2, Suite 201 a
Austin, TX  78735
DC direct line: (202) 225-4236

Austin: (512) 871-5959

2022 (2)
U.S. Representative, District 25
Roger Williams (R)
https://williams.house.gov
1708 Longworth House Office Bldg.
Washington, DC  20515
 
1005 Congress Avenue, Suite 925
Austin, TX  78701
(202) 225-9896

(512) 473-8910

2022 (2)
U.S. Representative, District 35
Lloyd Doggett (D)
http://doggett.house.gov
2307 Rayburn House Office Bldg.
Washington, DC  20515
 
300 East 8th St., 7th Floor
Austin, TX  78701
(202) 225-4865

(512) 916-5921

2022 (2)

Governor
Greg Abbott (R)
https://gov.texas.gov/
Office of the Governor
P.O. Box 12428
Austin, TX  78711-2428
(800) 843-5789

(512) 463-2000

2022 (4)
Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick (R)
https://www.ltgov.state.tx.us/
Office of the Lieutenant Governor
P.O. Box 12068
Austin, TX  78711
(512) 463-5342

(512) 463-0001

2022 (4)
Attorney General
Ken Paxton (R)
https://texasattorneygeneral.gov/
Office of the Attorney General
P.O. Box 12548
Austin, TX  78711-2548
 
300 W. 15th Street
Austin, TX  78701
(512) 463-2100 2022 (4)
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar (R)
https://comptroller.texas.gov/
Comptroller of Public Accounts
LBJ State Office Building
111 East 17th Street
Austin, TX  78774
 
P.O. Box 13528, Capitol Station
Austin, TX  78711-3528
(512) 463-4444 2022 (4)
Commissioner of General Land Office
George P. Bush (R)
http://www.glo.texas.gov/
1700 Congress Ave.
Austin, TX  78701-1495
(512) 463-5001 2022 (4)
Commissioner of Agriculture
Sid Miller (R)
http://texasagriculture.gov/
1700 N. Congress, 11th Floor
Austin, TX  78701
 
P.O. Box 12847
Austin, TX  78711-2847
(512) 463-4075 2022 (4)
Railroad Commissioner Chairman
Christi Craddick (R)
http://www.rrc.state.tx.us
1701 N. Congress
Austin, TX  78701
 
P.O. Box 12967
Austin, TX  78711-2967
(512) 463-7140 2024 (6)
Railroad Commissioner
Jim Wright (R)
http://www.rrc.state.tx.us
(512) 463-7147 2026 (6)
Railroad Commissioner
Wayne Christian (R)
http://www.rrc.state.tx.us
(512) 463-7131 2022 (6)
State Senator, District 21 
Judith Zaffirini (D)
https://senate.texas.gov
The Honorable Judith Zaffirini
P.O. Box 12068
Capitol Station
Austin, TX  78711
(512) 463-0121 2024 (2-4-4)
State Senator, District 25 
Donna Campbell (R)
https://senate.texas.gov
The Honorable Donna Campbell
P.O. Box 12068
Capitol Station
Austin, TX  78711
(512) 463-0125 2022 (2-4-4)
State Representative, District 45
Erin Zwiener (D)
https://house.texas.gov
Room E2.416
P.O. Box 2910
Austin, TX  78768
(512) 463-0647 2022 (2)
State Board of Education, District 5
Rebecca Bell-Metereau (D)
https://tea.texas.gov/
P.O. Box 781301
San Antonio, TX  78278-1301
(512) 463-9007 2024 (4)
Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Texas
Nathan Hecht (R)
http://www.txcourts.gov/supreme
Supreme Court of Texas
Supreme Court Building
201 W. 14th Street, Room 104
Austin, TX  78701
 
P. O. Box 12248
Austin, TX  78711
(512) 463-7899 2026 (6)
Justice, Supreme Court of Texas, Place 2
James D. “Jimmy” Blacklock (R)
(512) 463-1344 2024 (6)
Justice, Supreme Court of Texas, Place 3
Debra H. Lehrmann (R)
(512) 463-1320 2022 (6)
Justice, Supreme Court of Texas, Place 4
John Phillip Devine (R)
(512) 463-1316 2024 (6)
Justice, Supreme Court of Texas, Place 5
Rebeca Aizpuru Huddle (R)
(512) 463-1328 2022 (6)
Justice, Supreme Court of Texas, Place 6
Jane Bland (R)
(512) 463-3494 2024 (6)
Justice, Supreme Court of Texas, Place 7
Jeff Boyd (R)
(512) 463-1331 2026 (6)
Justice, Supreme Court of Texas, Place 8
Brett Busby (R)
(512) 463-1336 2026 (6)
Justice, Supreme Court of Texas, Place 9
Eva M. Guzman (R)
(512) 463-1340 2022 (6)
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller (R)
http://www.txcourts.gov/cca
Court of Criminal Appeals
Supreme Court Building
201 West 14th Street, Room 106
Austin, TX  78701
 
P.O. Box 12308
Austin, TX  78711
(512) 463-1590 2024 (6)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
Mary Lou Keel (R)
(512) 463-1580 2022 (6)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
Robert “Bert” C. Richardson (R)
(512) 463-1565 2026 (6)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4
Kevin Patrick Yeary (R)
(512) 463-1595 2026 (6)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5
R. Scott Walker (R)
(512) 463-1560 2022 (6)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6
Michael E. Keasler (R)
(512) 463-1555 2022 (6)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey (R)
(512) 463-1575 2024 (6)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Michelle Slaughter (R)
(512) 463-1585 2024 (6)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9
David C. Newell (R)
(512) 463-1570 2026 (6)
Chief Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals
Darlene Byrne (D)
http://www.txcourts.gov/3rdcoa/
Third Court of Appeals
Price Daniel Sr. Building
209 West 14th Street, Room 101
Austin, TX  78701
 
P.O. Box 12547
Austin, TX  78711
(512) 463-1733 2026 (6)
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 2
Edward Smith (D)
2024 (6)
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 3
Chari L. Kelly (D)
2024 (6)
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 4
Melissa Goodwin (R)
2022 (6)
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 5
Thomas J. Baker (D)
2024 (6)
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 6
Gisela D. Triana (D)
2024 (6)

 


Judge, 22nd Judicial District
R. Bruce Boyer (R)
bruce.boyer@co.hays.tx.us
 
District Court
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
Suite 3240
San Marcos, TX  78666
 

(512) 393-7700

2024 (4)
Judge, 207th Judicial District
Jack Robison (R)
jack.robison@co.hays.tx.us
2022 (4)
Judge, 274th Judicial District
Gary Steel (R)
gary.steel@co.hays.tx.us
2022 (4)
Judge, 428th Judicial District
Bill Henry (R)
bill.henry@co.hays.tx.us
2022 (4)
Judge, 453rd Judicial District
Sherri Tibbe (D)
sherri.tibbe@co.hays.tx.us
2024 (4)
District Attorney
Wes Mau (R)
wes.mau@co.hays.tx.us
District Attorney
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
Suite 2057
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-7600 2022 (4)
County Judge
Ruben Becerra (D)
judge.becerra@co.hays.tx.us
Hays County Courthouse
111 E. San Antonio St., Suite 300
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-2205 2022 (4)
Judge, County Court-at-Law, #1
Robert Updegrove (R)
robert.updegrove@co.hays.tx.us
County Court-at-Law
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
Suite 2292
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-7625 2022 (4)
Judge, County Court-at-Law, #2
Chris Johnson (R)
chris.johnson@co.hays.tx.us
2022 (4)
Judge, County Court-at-Law, #3
Daniel O’Brien (R)
daniel.obrien@co.hays.tx.us
2022 (4), unexpired term
District Clerk
Beverly Cowan Crumley (R)
beverly.crumley@co.hays.tx.us
District Clerk
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
Suite 2211
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-7660 2022 (4)
County Clerk
Elaine H. Cárdenas (D)
elaine.cardenas@co.hays.tx.us
County Clerk
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
Suite 2008
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-7730 2022 (4)
Sheriff
Gary Cutler (R)
gary.cutler@co.hays.tx.us
Hays County Sheriff’s Office
1307 Uhland Rd.
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-7800 2024 (4)
Tax Assessor-Collector
Jenifer O’Kane (R)
jenifer.okane@co.hays.tx.us
Tax Assessor-Collector
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
Suite 1120
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-5545 2024 (4)
Treasurer
Britney Bolton Richey (R)
britney@co.hays.tx.us
Hays County Treasurer
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
Suite 1094
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-2236 2022 (4)
County Surveyor
Kelly Kilber (R)
kkilber@tritechtx.com
400 Rolling Hills Dr.
Wimberley, TX  78676-4222
(512) 440-0222 2022 (4)
County Commissioner, Precinct 1
Debbie Gonzales Ingalsbe (D)
debbiei@co.hays.tx.us
111 E San Antonio St.
Suite 304
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-2243 2024 (4)
County Commissioner, Precinct 2
Mark Jones (R)
mark.jones@co.hays.tx.us
P.O. Box 1180
5458 FM 2770
Kyle, TX  78640
(512) 262-2091 2022 (4)
County Commissioner, Precinct 3
Lon Shell (R)
lon.shell@co.hays.tx.us
P.O. Box 2085
200 Stillwater
Wimberley, TX  78676
(512) 847-3159 2024 (4)
County Commissioner, Precinct 4
Walt Smith (R)
walt.smith@co.hays.tx.us
195 Roger Hanks Parkway
Dripping Springs, TX  78620
(512) 858-7268 2022 (4)
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1
Jo Anne Prado (D)
jp1-1@co.hays.tx.us
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
Suite 2235
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-7871 2024 (4)
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2
Maggie H. Moreno (D)
jp1-2@co.hays.tx.us
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
Suite 2235
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-7636 2022 (4)
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2
Beth Smith (D)
jp2@co.hays.tx.us
P.O. Box 1449
Kyle, TX  78640
 
5458 FM 2770
Kyle, TX  78640
(512) 268-3151 2022 (4)
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3
Andrew W. Cable (R)
jp3@co.hays.tx.us
200 Stillwater
Wimberley, TX  78676
 
P.O. Box 366
Wimberley, TX  78676
(512) 847-2000 2022 (4)
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4
John Burns (R)
jp4@co.hays.tx.us
195 Roger Hanks Parkway
Suite 2
Dripping Springs, TX  78620
(512) 858-7446 2022 (4)
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5
Scott J. Cary (D)
jp5@co.hays.tx.us
P.O. Box 215
500 Jack C. Hays Trail
Buda, TX  78610
(512) 295-2700 2022 (4)
Constable, Precinct 1
David Peterson (D)
dpeterson@co.hays.tx.us
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
Suite 2210
San Marcos, TX  78666
(512) 393-7730 2024 (4)
Constable, Precinct 2
Michael Torres (D)
michael.torres@co.hays.tx.us
P.O. Box 728
5458 FM 2770
Kyle, TX  78640
(512) 878-6690 2024 (4)
Constable, Precinct 3 
Don Montague (R)
don.montague@co.hays.tx.us
P.O. Box 1316
Wimberley, TX  78676
(512) 847-5532 2024 (4)
Constable, Precinct 4
Ron E. Hood (R)
ron.hood@co.hays.tx.us
195 Roger Hanks Parkway #3
Dripping Springs, TX  78620
(512) 858-7605 2024 (4)
Constable, Precinct 5
John Ellen (R)
john.ellen@co.hays.tx.us
P.O. Box 236
Buda, TX  78610
(512) 295-3030 2024 (4)

updated 31 December 2020

Hays County